Respectfully submitted. CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General WILLIAM F. WELD Assistant Attorney General KAREN SKRIVSETH Attorney FEBRUARY 1988 /1/ 31 U.S.C. 5313(a) provides in pertinent part: When a domestic financial institution is involved in a transaction for the payment, receipt, or transfer of United States coins or currency (or other monetary instruments the Secretary of the Treasury prescribes), in an amount, denomination, or under circumstances the Secretary prescribes by regulations, the institution and any other participant in the transaction the Secretary may prescribe shall file a report on the transaction at the time and in the way the Secretary prescribes. At the time of the offenses, 31 C.F.R. 103.22(a) (1982) provided: Each financial institution shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution, which involves a transaction in currency of more than