At the time of the offenses, 31 C.F.R. 103.22(a) (1982) provided: Each financial institution shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution, which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000. Such reports shall be made on forms prescribed by the Secretary and all information called for in the forms shall be furnished. The Currency Transaction Report form requires information regarding the identity of both the individual conducting the transaction and the individual or organization for whom the transaction is conducted. The form also contains the following instruction (Pet. Supp. App. 11): Multiple transactions by or for any person which in (any) one day total more than $10,000 should be treated as a single transaction if the financial institution is aware of them. /2/ The summary of the evidence is taken from the government's brief in the court of appeals. /3/ Petitioner had various personal accounts at the Emigrant Savings Bank.