Thus, if the findings were stripped of their passing references to "religious organizations," the remaining statute would obviously "function in a manner consistent with the intent of Congress" (Alaska Airlines, slip op. 6 (emphasis in original)). Cf. Pennhurst State School & Hosp. v. Halderman, 451 U.S. 1, 23 (1981) (findings expressed in Developmentally Disabled Assistance and Bill of Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. (1976 ed. & Supp. III) 6000 et seq., "represent general statements of federal policy, not newly created duties"). The third reference to "religious organizations" appears in 42 U.S.C. 300z-2(a), which provides that "(d)emonstration project shall use such methods as will strengthen the capacity of families to deal with the sexual behavior, pregnancy, or parenthood of adolescents and to make use of support systems such as other family members, friends, religious and charitable organizations, and voluntary associations." This provision makes no reference to the participation of religious organizations in AFLA programs; rather, it states that funded projects shall use methods that enhance "the capacity of families" to draw on "support systems," including, but not limited to, religious organizations.