Accord Tilton v. Richardson, 403 U.S. 672, 684 (1971) (plurality opinion); United States v. Jackson, 390 U.S. 570, 585 n.27 (1968). For reasons that are difficult to fathom, cross-appellants regard the absence of a severability clause as evidence that "Congress intended religion to be an inseparable part of the AFLA" (Br. 59 n.118). /15/ Those four isolated references are a far cry from appellee's assertion (Br. 58 n.117) that "(t)he inclusion of religious organizations is interwoven throughout the AFLA." /16/ Section 300z(a)(8)(B) provides in part: The Congress finds that (the problems of adolescent premarital sexual relations, pregnancy, and parenthood) * * * are best approached through a variety of integrated and essential services provided to adolescents and their families by other family members, religious and charitable organizations, voluntary asssociations, and other groups in the private sector as well as services provided by publicly sponsored initiatives. Section 300z(a)(10)(C) provides in part: The Congress finds that * * * services encouraged by the Federal Government should promote the involvement of parents with their adolescent children, and should emphasize the provision of support by other family members, religious and charitable organizations, voluntary associations, and other groups in the private sector in order to help adolescents and their families deal with complex issues of adolescent premarital sexual relations and the consequences of such relations. /17/ Relying on the district court opinion and on a Senate Report, cross-appellants contend that under Section 300z-5(a)(21) "grantees do not have a choice about whether to involve religious organizations" (Br. 3 n.7). Neither authority supports that conclusion.