United States, 401 U.S. 437 (1971), and the Sunday closing law upheld in McGowan v. Maryland, 366 U.S. 420 (1961), the AFLA has, at most, a "'disparate impact among religious organizations'" that "'result(s) from application of secular criteria'" (Larson, 456 U.S. at 246-247 n.23 (citation omitted)). As such, it is constitutionally permissible. /7/ In fact, the district court correctly construed Section 300z-5(a)(21) of the Act simply to "permit() the involvement of religious organizations" in AFLA programs (J.S. App. 40a). /8/ Appellees misquote Section 300z-2(a) through the artful use of ellipsis. In their version, that provision is made to read: "(d)emonstration projects shall . . . make use of support systems such as other family members, friends, religious and charitable organizations, and voluntary associations" (Br. 3 (emphasis in original)). This expedient use of ellipsis spares the reader the burden of dealing with the more complex -- and very different -- language that actually appears in the statute.