United States, 832 F.2d 523 (Fed. Cir. 1987) (14 years after the events in question, and at least 11 years after litigation began, finally resolving the merits of plaintiff's backpay claim for his removal from position as a deputy marshal). /37/ There is absolutely no indication that Congress ever intended to permit claim splitting. Indeed, the Judicial Code strongly suggests that Congress regarded it as undesirable. See 28 U.S.C. 1500 ("The United States Claims Court shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States or any person who * * * (was) acting or professing to act * * * under the authority of the United States."). The courts that have permitted claim splitting seem to regard it as a curious side effect of the interaction of the Administrative Procedure Act and the Tucker Act (see Pet. App. 5a-6a), not as a procedure that Congress ever considered and intended. /38/ American Science & Eng'g, Inc. v.