But cf. United States v. Fausto, slip op. 11 ("a Tucker Act action is appealable to the Federal Circuit, regardless of whether it is brought in the Claims Court or the district court"). But a plaintiff who properly brings a Little Tucker Act action in district court must pursue or defend any appeal in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, whether or not he also requests prospective relief. That is because, under 28 U.S.C. 1295(a)(2), the Federal Circuit has exclusive jurisdiction over any final decision of a district court "if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in whole or in part," on the Little Tucker Act (emphasis added). Cf. United States v. Hohri, supra.