Petitioner's client, Joan W. Oehser, filed a federal income tax return for 1983 on which she claimed a "conscientious military deduction" in the amount of $4,704, which was based on her asserted religious beliefs that prohibited her from supporting the military in any form. On receipt of Oehser's return, the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) assessed a $500 civil penalty under Section 6702 of the Internal Revenue Code. /1/ Pet. App. 1a. That Section authorizes the assessment of a $500 civil penalty on the filing of a tax return that either fails to set forth sufficient information "on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged" or "contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect," provided such conduct is due either to "a position which is frivolous" or to "a desire (which appears on the purported return) to delay or impede the administration of Federal income tax