We assume, therefore, that what petitioners intend to allege is that one of the monopools exceeded the permissible level of neurovirulence. A related misstatement by petitioners is more significant. On page ten of their statutory appendix, petitioners purport to quote portions of 21 C.F.R. 610.2, concerning "requests for samples and protocols" and release "of any lot of any licensed product." Section 610.2(a), in fact and as quoted, states that the Director of the Bureau of Biologics "may" require submission of test results on a lot and further may, "when deemed necessary for the safety, purity, or potency of the product," notify the manufacturer "not (to) distribute a lot of a product until the lot is released by the Director." 21 C.F.R. 610.2(a) (1978) (the current regulation is identical except for the identity of the agency official).