The principle that federal courts, acting pursuant to their supervisory powers, may not override congressional policies is obviously a sound one. A contrary principle "'would confer on the judiciary discretionary power to disregard the considered limitations of the law it is charged with enforcing.'" Thomas, 474 U.S. at 148 (quoting United States v. Payner, 447 U.S. 727, 737 (1980)). Permitting a district court to dismiss an indictment in the absence of prejudice -- or an appellate court to affirm such a dismissal -- would be inconsistent with 28 U.S.C. 2111 and Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(a). Section 2111 provides that an appellate court "shall give judgment * * * without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties." Rule 52(a) provides that "(a)ny error, defect, irregularity or variance which does not affect substantial rights shall be disregarded."