STATEMENT 1. The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA or Act), 21 U.S.C. 301 et seq., establishes a comprehensive regulatory scheme governing use of color additives in cosmetic and drug products. In essence, the scheme prohibits use of color additives unless they have been determined to be safe by the Secretary of Health and Human Services. In the Color Additive Admendments of 1960, 21 U.S.C. 376, Congress added a provision to the FDCA commonly known as the Delaney Clause, patterned after a similar clause in the Food Additives Amendment of 1958, 21 U.S.C. 348. That clause provides that color additives "shall be deemed unsafe" for non-ingested uses if the Secretary finds, in "tests which are appropriate for the evaluation of the safety of additives for such use,"that they "induce cancer in man or animal." 21 U.S.C. 376(b)(5)(B)(ii). 2. This case involves two dyes, Orange No. 17 and Red No. 19, that the Commissioner of the Food and Drug Administration (FDA), as the Secretary's designee, approved for external uses. /1/ The FDA