Likewise, while Congress plainly intended to promote the arbitral resolution of Postal Service labor disputes, it authorized the use of arbitration procedures only for "grievances and adverse actions arising under the agreement" itself (39 U.S.C. 1206(b)); it did not suggest that non-contractual disputes could be, much less had to be, resolved through the arbitral process. Finally, while Congress stated that the Postal Service "shall follow an employment policy designed . . . to extend opportunity to the disadvantaged and the handicapped," it also mandated (39 U.S.C. 1003(b)) that the Postal Service do so "without compromising the policy of section 101(a) of this title" -- precisely the provision that specifies (39 U.S.C. 101(a)) that "(t)he Postal Service shall have as its basic function the obligation to provide . . . prompt, reliable, and efficient services to patrons in all areas . . . ." In short, Congress subordinated each of the interests upon which the AFL-CIO relies to the overriding statutory policy of protecting the security and reliability of the mails. 3. The AFL-CIO and respondent essentially acknowledge this congressional ordering of public policies by their