Indeed, respondent's acknowledgment (Br. 23) that the Postal Service would not have to comply with an arbitration award ordering the entire Postal Service to shut down in July and August so that letter carriers could have a summer vacation confirms our understanding of the pertinent interpretive materials. /10/ Rather, the statute makes clear that the Postal Service has the power both "to adopt, amend, and repeal such rules and regulations as it deems necessary to accomplish the objectives of this title" (39 U.S.C. 401(2)), and "to have all other powers incidental, necessary, or appropriate to the carrying on of its functions or the exercise of its specific powers" (39 U.S.C. 401(10)).