See also Washington v. United States, 460 U.S. 536, 544-545 (1983); United States v. New Mexico, 455 U.S. 720, 735 n.11 (1982). It is highly questionable whether the Sixth Circuit would continue to regard Township of Sterling as good authority in light of the more recent pronouncements of this Court. CONCLUSION The Judgment of the court of appeals should be affirmed. Respectfully submitted. CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General WILLIAM S. ROSE, JR. Assistant Attorney General JONATHAN S. COHEN JOHN J. MCCARTHY Attorneys APRIL 1988 /1/ Section 58.13502 provides: Any person, firm, association, unincorporated company, or corporation engaged in business for profit who or which leases, borrows or otherwise has made available to it any tangible personal property to be used in such business from any agency or political subdivision of the federal, state or local governments shall be liable to local taxation, unless otherwise exempted or partially exempted by state or local laws, to the same extent, in the same manner, and on the same basis as if the lessee were the owner thereof. This section shall not apply to any such property owned by the Virginia Port Authority and leased in connection with the operation of piers and marine terminals and related facilties, or to property owned by any transportation district organized under the Transportation District Act of 1964 (Section 15.1-1342 et seq.) and leased to provide transportation services. /2/ Prior to July 1, 1980, the statute had applied only to property leased from the government (Va. Code Ann. Section 58.831.2 (1950)); it was amended in 1980 to subject to taxation also property borrowed from the government.