The statutory language explicitly shows that the Secretary is under no such mandatory duty. Section 8(g)(3) of the OCSLA provides that "the Secretary and the Governor of the coastal State may enter into an agreement to divide the revenues from production of any common potentially hydrocarbon-bearing area, by unitization or other royalty sharing agreement, pursuant to existing law" (to be codified at 43 U.S.C. 1337(g)(3) (emphasis added)). The provision also expressly contemplates the possibility that no such agreement will be reached. It provides that "(i)f the Secretary and the Governor do not enter into an agreement, the Secretary may nevertheless proceed with the leasing of the tract or tracts" (ibid.) /1/ Furthermore, as the court of appeals recounted (Pet. App. A10-A22), the legislative history of the 1986 revision of Section 8(g)(3), which added the pertinent language, supports its literal meaning.