United Steelworkers, 748 F.2d 180 (3d Cir. 1984) (discipline imposed by international union on local union leaders); Davis v. UAW, 765 F.2d 1510 (11th Cir. 1985), cert. denied, 475 U.S. 1057 (1986) (expulsion of dissident union member); Clift v. UAW, 818 F.2d 623 (7th Cir. 1987), petition for cert. pending, No. 87-42 (LMRA/LMRDA challenge to modification of collective bargaining agreement); Adkins v. International Union of Electrical Workers, 769 F.2d 330 (6th Cir. 1985) (LMRA/LMRDA challenge to negotiation and implementation of collective bargaining agreements). /5/ Section 102 of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. 412, provides that "(a)ny person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate." /6/ The Court had previously borrowed from state law in setting the appropriate limitations periods for breach of contract actions by unions against employers under Section 301 of the LMRA. See UAW v.