But from the outset petitioners were on notice that their complaint was insufficient. Having failed at several attempts to recast their allegations, petitioners are not entitled by law to another opportunity to try. CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted. CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General ROGER J. MARZULLA Assistant Attorney General ROBERT L. KLARQUIST MARTIN W. MATZEN Attorneys MAY 1988 /1/ Section 396 (25 U.S.C.) provides in pertinent part: All lands allotted to Indians in severalty * * * may be said allottee be leased for mining purposes for any term of years as may be deemed advisable by the Secretary of the Interior; and the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to perform any and all acts and make such rules and regulations as may be necessary for the purpose of carrying the provisions of this section into full force and effect * * *. The Secretary of the Interior shall have the right to reject all bids whenever in his judgment the interests of the Indians will be served by so doing, and to readvertise such lease for sale. /2/ Petitioners sought damages of not less than $1 million for themselves, and an additional $500 million for the class they purported to represent (Pet. App. 3a). /3/ The Claim Court specifically noted (Pet.