For that reason as well, this is not an appropriate case in which to grant some form of extraordinary relief. CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted. CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General JOHN C. KEENEY Acting Assistant Attorney General MERVYN HAMBURG Attorney MAY 1988 /1/ "R.E." refers to the Record Excerpts filed with petitioner's brief in the court of appeals. /2/ Section 3506(a) (18 U.S.C. (Supp. IV)) provides in relevant part: (A)ny national or resident of the United States who sumits, or causes to be submitted, a pleading or other document to a court or other authority in a foreign country in opposition to an official request for evidence of an offense shall serve such pleading or other document on the Attorney General at the time such pleading or other document is submitted. Section 3506(c) (18 U.S.C. (Supp.