Wells Fargo, slip op. 3. See generally Rockford Life Ins. Co. v. Illinois Dep't of Revenue, No. 86-251 (June 8, 1987), slip op. 9. CONCLUSION The motion to dismiss should be granted. Respectfully submitted. CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General JOHN R. BOLTON Assistant Attorney General LOUIS R. COHEN Deputy Solicitor General CHARLES A. ROTHFELD Assistant to the Solicitor General ANTHONY J. STEINMEYER MICHAEL KIMMEL Attorneys MAY 1988 /1/ Section 3124(a) provides that "(s)tocks and obligations of the United States Government are exempt from taxation by a State or political subdivision of a State. The exemption applies to each form of taxation that would require the obligation, the interest on the obligation, or both, to be considered in computing a tax, except -- (1) a nondiscriminatory franchise tax or another nonproperty tax instead of a franchise tax, imposed on a corporation; and (2) an estate or inheritance tax." /2/ The Act of Feb. 25, 1862, ch. 33, Section 2, 12 Stat. 346, exempted all "stocks, bonds, and other securities of the United States" from state taxation. This and several related statutes were the predecessors to Rev. Stat.