Educational Films Co. of America v. Ward, 282 U.S. 379, 389-390 (1931). See Pacific Co. v. Johnson, 285 U.S. 480, 490 (1932). Against this background, Congress would neither have intended nor expected to prevent states from taking the value of FHLB bonds into account in computing a corporate franchise tax when it provided, in Section 1433, that FHLB bonds "shall be exempt both as to principal and interest from all taxation." Indeed, this Court recently reached that very conclusion in interpreting a virtually identical tax exemption provision enacted by a roughly contemporaneous Congress. In United States v.