The tax on such an institution is set at seven per cent of the institution's "net earnings," an amount that is defined to mean "the net income of such financial institution," including "interest upon obligations of the United States * * * and of (its) instrumentalities." Md. Code Ann. art. 81, Section 128A (1980). In calculating its net earnings for the tax years 1979 through 1982, appellant, under protest, included some $2.8 million in interest earned on consolidated Federal Home Loan Bank (FHLB) bonds, a step that increased its franchise tax liability by $197,310. Pointing to 12 U.S.C. 1433 -- which provides that "consolidated Federal Home Loan Bank bonds and debentures() shall be exempt both as to principal and interest from all taxation (except surtaxes, estate, inheritance, and gift taxes) now or hereafter imposed by the United States, by any Territory, dependency, or possession thereof, or by any State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority" -- appellant then sought a refund of this amount from appellee, arguing that Section 1433 prohibits states from taking FHLB bond income into account when calculating franchise taxes. Appellee denied the refund request. J.S. App. 38a-39a.