That exception was continued in effect when Rev. Stat. Section 3701 was codified at 31 U.S.C. 3124(a). There is nothing in the nature of FHLB bonds suggesting that Congress intended to entitle them to more favorable tax treatment than is granted to federal obligations generally. /5/ 2. Having said this, we should add that there is one significant piece of evidence in this case that supports appellant. As appellant notes (J.S. 12-16 (emphasis added)), Congress placed a parenthetical exception in Section 1433: the statute provides that FHLB bonds "shall be exempt both as to principal and interest from all taxation (except surtaxes, estate, inheritance, and gift taxes)." Congress's decision to list several taxes that are exceptions to the general exemption, while omitting franchise taxes from the list, may give rise to an inference that Congress wished to foreclose the imposition of franchise taxes.