Similarly here, any net benefit that the decedent derived from the transactions creating the trust resulted from his father's gift, not from a bona fide sale. See also Mollenberg's Estate v. Commissioner, 173 F.2d 698, 701 (2d Cir. 1949); Phillips v. Gnichtel, 27 F.2d 662, 665 (3d Cir. 1928), Estate of Schwartz v. Commissioner, 9 T.C. 229, 238 (1947). It is therefore respectfully submitted that the petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General MAY 1988 /1/ Unless otherwise noted, all statutory references are to the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C.), as amended (the Code or I.R.C.). /2/ Section 2036(a) provides in pertinent part: The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth), by trust or otherwise, under which he has retained for his life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end before his death -- (1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property * * * . /3/ See, e.g., Estate of Christ v. Commissioner, 480 F.2d 171 (9th Cir. 1973); United States v. Gordon, 406 F.2d 332 (5th Cir. 1969); Estate of Vardell v. Commissioner, 307 F.2d 688 (5th Cir. 1962); Gradow v. United States, 11 Cl. Ct. 808 (1987).