On December 30, 1987, 75 days after the court of appeals' decision, petitioner moved the court to modify its opinion and mandate. He did not contest the court's holding that the decedent had "made a transfer" of stock to the trust. Instead, petitioner raised a new claim not previously made in the court of appeals, namely that the decedent's "transfer" to the trust was excepted from the reach of Section 2036(a) as "a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth." Petitioner urged that this question should be considered in the first instance by the district court on remand.