By contrast, if a corporate surety bond covers the trustees, the plan would be reimbursed for its losses, at least up to the limit of the bond (id. at 5a-6a). Accordingly, the court held, "the course of action proposed by the trustees does not satisfy the bonding requirement of ERISA" (id. at 6a). ARGUMENT The court of appeals' decision is correct and does not conflict with any decision of this Court or another court of appeals. Accordingly, review of the decision below is not warranted. 1. The court of appeals correctly ruled that petitioners could not satisfy the bonding requirement of Section 412(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. 1112(a), by depositing plan-owned governmental obligations with the Secretary of Labor. The court accurately perceived that petitioners' proposal to use assets owned by the plan could not "provide protection to the plan against loss by reason of acts of fraud or dishonesty on the part of the plan official," as the statute expressly requires. 29 U.S.C. 1112(a).