By contrast, a bond issued by "a corporate surety company which is an acceptable surety on Federal bonds under authority granted by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to Sections 9304-9308 of title 31" (29 U.S.C. 1112(a)) would protect the plan by enabling it to recover the loss caused by a fiduciary breach, up to the amount of the bond (Pet. App. 5a-6a). Petitioners have cited no decision inconsistent with the interpretation of ERISA Section 412 adopted by the court of appeals in this case. /4/ Instead, petitioners rely on 31 U.S.C. 9303, which provides that a person who is required under federal law to give a surety bond may instead submit governmental obligations "in an amount equal at par value to the amount of the required surety bond." /5/ Petitioners argue that 31 U.S.C. 9303 and ERISA Section 412 should be read in pari materia to authorize a plan official to deposit government securities in satisfaction of the ERISA bonding requirement.