App. 15a-16a). The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on March 28, 1988. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). QUESTION PRESENTED Whether trustees of an employee benefit plan may comply with the bonding requirement of Section 412(a) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29 U.S.C. 1112(a), by depositing with the Secretary of Labor governmental obligations owned by the plan. STATEMENT 1. Section 412(a) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA), 29 U.S.C. 1112(a), requires that plan officials (i.e., fiduciaries and others who handle plan funds) of employee benefit plans subject to ERISA be bonded in the amount of 10% of the plan's assets, up to $500,000. The bond is to "provide protection to the plan against loss by reason of acts of fraud or dishonesty on the part of (a) plan official" (29 U.S.C. 1112(a)). Section 412(a) also specifies that "(a)ny bond shall have as surety thereon a corporate surety company which is an acceptable surety on Federal bonds under authority granted by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to sections 9304-9308 of Title 31." /1/ 2. Petitioners are trustees of Teamsters Local 641 Pension Fund, an employee benefit plan subject to ERISA. Until June 1986, plan trustees were in compliance with ERISA's bonding requirement and were covered by a bond backed by a corporate surety (Pet. App. 2a-3a).