App. 3a, 8a). /2/ 3. Petitioners subsequently brought this action against the Secretary of Labor and the Secretary of the Treasury, /3/ seeking a declaratory judgment that the trustees could satisfy ERISA's bonding requirement by depositing with the Department of Labor $500,000 in assets owned by the plan and invested as governmental securities (Pet. App. 3a, 8a). The district court ruled in petitioners' favor, holding that their proposal to deposit plan-owned governmental obligations satisfied Section 412 (Pet. App. 7a-12a). The court relied primarily upon 31 U.S.C. 9303, which allows those persons "required under a law of the United States to give a surety bond" to submit instead government obligations in an amount equal at par value to the amount of the required bond (Pet. App. 10a). The court noted that Section 9303 was not among the provisions of Title 31 specifically referred to in Section 412 of ERISA (Pet. App. 10a n.1).