It is not a factor warranting review by this Court of the court of appeals' interpretation of ERISA's unambiguous bonding requirement. /8/ CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted. CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General GEORGE R. SALEM Solicitor of Labor ALLEN H. FELDMAN Associate Solicitor MARY-HELEN MAUTNER Counsel for Appellate Litigation MARK S. FLYNN Attorney Department of Labor MAY 1988 /1/ Section 412 excepts certain types of plans (29 U.S.C. 1112(a)(1)) and certain types of fiduciaries (29 U.S.C. 1112(a)(2)) from the bonding requirement. In addition, the Secretary of Labor is authorized by Section 412(e) to exempt plans from bonding requirements where the Secretary "finds that (1) other bonding arrangements or (2) the overall financial condition of the plan would be adequate to protect the interests of the beneficiaries and participants." 29 U.S.C. 1112(e).