Chemehuevi Indian Tribe, 474 U.S. 9 (1985). The retail establishments in this case may in some respects be similar to the smokeshops in Moe and Colville: the Appellate Division noted that when the Indian retailers refused to pay the motor fuel tax, "non-Indians were driving to the reservations and purchasing motor fuels and avoiding the payment of taxes" (Pet. App. A16). Moreover, in determining the validity of state taxes specifically with respect to the sale of motor fuel to non-Indians, it would be necessary to consider the application of the Hayden-Cartwright Act, 4 U.S.C. 104. That Act provides that "(a)ll taxes levied by any State * * * upon, with respect to, or measuredby, sales * * * of gasoline or other motor vehicle fuels may be levied, in the same manner and to the same extent, with respect to such fuels" when sold by or through establishments "on United States military or other reservations" (4 U.S.C. 104(a)). The question whether the Hayden-Cartwright Act applies to Indian reservations at all was left open in White Mountain Apache Tribe v.