The Hawaiian Telephone Company argued that the Hawaiian PUC was failing to comply with the FCC's order that Ozark Plan separations procedures be used in Hawaii, but was instead making intrastate rate determinations based on Hawaiian Plan II separations. As a preliminary matter, the district court determined that the Hawaiian Telephone Company's action was not barred by the Johnson Act, 28 U.S.C. 1342, which provides in pertinent part that "(t)he district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the operation of, or compliance with, any order affecting rates chargeable by a public utility and made by a State administrative agency or rate-making body" where "(j)urisdiction is based solely on diversity of citizenship or repugnance of the order to the Federal Constitution."