The PUC recognized that transitional supplement payments would cease in 1984 and that its decision would not be implemented until 1985 (id. at 102a), but nevertheless took the transitional supplement into account because "1983 is the test year" (id. at 103a). The result was a decrease in intrastate revenues of $10.5 million (id. at 55a). /8/ 3. a. The Hawaiian Telephone Company then filed this action in the United States District Court for the District of Hawaii. /9/ It brought suit pursuant to Section 401(b) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. 401(b), which provides that "(i)f any persons fails or neglects to obey an order of the Commission," the district courts "shall enforce obedience to such order by a writ of injunction or other proper process." The Hawaiian Telephone Company argued that the Hawaiian PUC was failing to comply with the FCC's order that Ozark Plan separations procedures be used in Hawaii, but was instead making intrastate rate determinations based on Hawaiian Plan II separations.