However, the answers to those questions depend on how the complicated factual issues presented by this unique case are resolved rather than on how any legal issue is resolved. Accordingly, review by this Court is not warranted. a. There is very little dispute with respect to any legal issue. On the one hand, it is undisputed that the states set rates for intrastate telephone service. On the other hand, it is clear that the FCC separates and allocates telephone equipment to the interstate and intrastate spheres, and that its decision with respect to separations matters control. Section 410(c), added to the Communications Act in 1971, makes the plain. It provides that the FCC "shall refer any proceeding regarding the jurisdictional separation of common carrier property and expenses between interstate and intrastate operations * * * to a Federal-State Joint Board." It further provides that the FCC "shall also afford the State members of the Joint Board an opportunity to participate in its deliberations, but not vote, when it has under consideration the recommended decision of the Joint Board" (Section 410(c) (emphasis added)).