There are exceptions. See, e.g., 37 C.F.R. 308.2(c) and (d). /5/ Petitioner NCTA's position, requiring allocation between broadcast and non-broadcast channels, "reads 'basic service' out of the statute," the court concluded, while petitioner Cablevision's view that only the lowest tier of service is counted, no matter what its content, makes "superfluous" the phrase "of providing secondary transmissions," a term that "would seem to serve the purpose in the statute of explaining 'basic service'" (Pet. App. 22a). /6/ Section 702 provides: The Register of Copyrights is authorized to establish regulations not inconsistent with law for the administration of the functions and duties made the responsiblity of the Register under this title. All regulations established by the Register under this title are subject to the approval of the Librarian of Congress. /7/ See Norris Industries v. ITT, 696 F.2d 918, 922 (11th Cir.), cert. denied, 464 U.S. 818 (1983); Schnapper v. Foley, 667 F.2d 102, 110 (D.C. Cir. 1981), cert. denied, 455 U.S. 948 (1982); Esquire Inc. v.