See, e.g., Brotherhood of Locomotive Firemen & Enginemen v. Bangor & Aroostook R.R., 389 U.S. 2. The issue presented in the petition has been definitively resolved by Congress for tax years beginning after June 30, 1984. In the wake of the Tax Court's decision in Hoopengarner, Congress acted to overturn that decision. Section 94 of the Tax Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-369, 98 Stat. 614-615, amended Section 195 of the Code to state that, except as otherwise provided in that Section, "no deduction shall be allowed for start-up expenditures" (I.R.C. Section 195(a)). The term "start-up expenditures" is defined by Section 195(c)(1)(A) to include any amount paid or incurred in connection with "creating an active trade or business" or with "any activity engaged in for profit and for the production of income before the day on which the active trade or business begins, in anticipation of such activity becoming an active trade or busines."