See Johnsen v. Commissioner, 794 F.2d 1157 (6th Cir. 1986); Aboussie v. United States, 779 F.2d 424 (8th Cir. 1985). /6/ Accordingly, there is no conflict of circuit precedent, and the conflict of decisions asserted by petitioners therefore provides no basis for review by this Court. 3. The court of appeals correctly rejected petitioners' contention that start-up costs are deductible under Section 212 for tax years beginning before June 30, 1984. Section 212 provides for the deduction of "all the ordinary and necessary expenses" paid or incurred "for the production or collection of income," or "for the management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production of income." Its predecessor, Section 23(a)(2) of the 1939 Code, was enacted following this Court's decision in Higgins v.