See pages 8-9 and page 13 note 8, supra. Moreover, the Commission and the Court of Claims have repeatedly determined that there is no legal basis for the claim that the claims judgment was improperly obtained by claims counsel acting contrary to the wishes or instructions of the Western Shoshones. See pages 8-9 and page 13 note 8, supra. /22/ 25 U.S.C. 118 provides: Payments to Indians from moneys appropriated by Congress in satisfaction of the judgment of any court shall be made under the direction of the officers of the Interior Department charged by law with the supervision of Indian affairs, and all such payments shall be accounted for to the Treasury in conformity with law. This statute confirmed the authority of the Secretary of the Interior to make provision for distribution of appropriated judgment funds. Respondents seize upon the use of the term "(p)ayments" in Section 118, arguing that "payment" for purposes of Section 22 of the Indian Claims Commission Act must likewise refer to payments to individual Indians (Br. in Opp. 4, 6). But Section 118, enacted in 1911 (Act of Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 210, Section 28, 36 Stat. 1077), plainly has no bearing upon the interpretation of the term payment in later-enacted Section 22 of the Indian Claims Commission Act precisely because Section 118 addresses the distribution of funds to individual Indians, rather than the payment of tribal claims. Indeed, in stating that Section 118 "payments" are to be made out of "moneys appropriated by Congress in satisfaction of the judgment of any court," Congress plainly equated the appropriation of funds in the amount of the judgment to be held on a tribe's account in the Treasury with the "satisfaction" or payment of the judgment. /23/ Among these distribution Acts was that governing the Indian Claims Commission award in favor of the Delaware