Applying these principles, the reasonable charge for a physician's services ordinarily is the lowest of (1) the actual charge in the particular instance, (2) the physician's customary charge, and (3) the prevailing charge in the locality (App., infra, 2a). See 42 C.F.R. 405.502. The regulation at issue in this case recognizes, however, that "(t) he range of prevailing charges in a locality may be different for physicians * * * who engage in a specialty practice or service than for others." 42 C.F.R. 405.504(b). It accordingly permits (but does not require) a carrier, based on "(e)xisting differentials in the level of charges between different kinds of practice or service," to develop more than one range of prevailing charges to be used by the carrier in determining the reasonable charge.