Community Nutrition Institute, No. 83-458 (June 4, 1984). 1. Respondents in this case challenge the prevailing charge screens used to calculate the amount of Medicare benefits paid for services furnished by family physicians. As the Court's recent decision in Heckler v. Ringer makes clear, judicial review of such matters is barred by two separate provisions of the Social Security Act. The first is 42 U.S.C. 1395ff, which is the provision that governs the availability of judicial review for participants in the Medicare Program. In 42 U.S.C. 1395ff(a), Congress provided that "the determination of the amount of benefits under Part A (of the Medicare Program) shall be made by The Secretary in accordance with regulations prescribed by (her)." The Secretary is authorized to enter into contracts with fiscal intermediaries to make these initial determinations on her behalf. See 42 U.S.C. (& Supp. V) 1395h.