In the court's view, these provisions required that similar services performed by physicians with different degrees of specialization be reimbursed at an equal rate. App., infra, 20a-21a. The court also concluded on the basis of testimony at trial that BC/BSM did not have an adequate factual or statistical basis for distinguishing among groups of physicians (id. at 19a) . In addition, the district court held that BC/BSM's procedure and the Secretary's regulation conflicted with 42 U.S.C. 1395a, which provides that Medicare beneficiaries "may obtain health services from any institution, agency, or person qualified to participate under (the Medicare program) if such institution, agency, or person undertakes to provide him such services." In the court's view, the maintenance of three charge screens impermissibly "tends to influence the patient's choice of a physician" (App., infra, 21a).