STATEMENT 1. The Bureau of Land Management (BLM) is required by the Oregon and California Railroad and Coos Bay Wagon Road Grant Lands Act of 1937 (O&C Act), 43 U.S.C. 1181a et seq., to manage public timber lands in western Oregon for the purpose of providing a "permanent source of timber supply * * * and contributing to the economic stability of local communities and industries * * *." 43 U.S.C. 1181a. Under the O&C Act, BLM may allow the timber to be harvested only according to the principle of sustained yield. 43 U.S.C. 1181a.