ARGUMENT I. ERISA RECOGNIZES THE AUTHORITY OF EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN TRUSTEES TO AUDIT A PARTICIPATING EMPLOYER'S PAYROLL RECORDS TO VERIFY THAT THE EMPLOYER IS MAKING ALL CONTRIBUTIONS THAT ARE DUE A. ERISA Requires Trustees To Employ Prudent And Appropriate Means To Collect And Preserve Plan Assets After extensive study of the operation and failings of private employee pension and welfare benefit plans, Congress enacted the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29 U.S.C. 1001 et seq. ERISA was designed to redress major deficiencies in plan functioning found to implicate "the continued well-being and security of millions of employees and their dependents" by establishing "minimum standards * * * assuring the equitable character of such plans and their financial soundness" (29 U.S.C. 1001(a)). Congress wished to "mak(e) sure that if a worker has been promised a defined pension benefit upon retirement -- and if he has fulfilled whatever conditions are required to obtain a vested benefit -- he actually will receive it." Nachman Corp. v.