Plainly Congress expected that plan fiduciaries and their auditors would be able to undertake such examinations. The same conclusion follows from 29 U.S.C. 1023(c)(1). Under that section, the annual report required to be filed with the Secretary of Labor by the plan administrator must reflect the number of employees covered by the plan. Congress unquestionably understood that plan fiduciaries would have access to the information and records necessary to determine that figure reliably and independently. Finally, 29 U.S.C. 1059 mandates that such employer records be open to plan fiduciaries. Under Section 1059(a)(1) and (2) (emphasis added), an employer participating in a multiemployer plan is required to "furnish to the plan administrator the information necessary for the administrator to maintain" records "with respect to each (of the employer's) employees sufficient to determine the benefits due or which may become due to such employees." This requirement obviously would not be satisfied if the information provided by an employer -- or the records maintained by the plan -- were limited to persons an employer concedes to be covered. /15/ In addition, Section 1059(a)(1) and (2) requires each employer to "furnish to the plan