First, in order to permit "better assessment of * * * plan(s') financial soundness by administrators and participants alike" (S. Rep. 93-127, supra, at 28), ERISA requires that the annual reports of employee benefit plans filed with the Secretary of Labor include the opinion of an independent public accountant as to whether the financial statements contained in the report are accurate and presented "in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles." 29 U.S.C. 1023(a)(3)(A). To provide a foundation for rendering such an opinion, the independent auditor is to undertake "such tests of the books and records of the plan as are considered necessary" under "generally accepted auditing standards" (ibid.). If the independent accountant presents a materially qualified opinion, the Secretary may reject the annual report and order a second audit or bring an enforcement action against the plan. 29 U.S.C. 1024(a)(4)(B), (5)(A) and (C).