The report stated (81 Cong. Rec. 2015 (1937)) : The only part of the present S. 5 which is mandatory to the Secretary of Agriculture is chapter 3, Section 7, which requires the Secretary to hold hearings for "persons against whom proceedings are contemplated in accordance with regulation prescribed by himself" * * * * *. In the article by Dr. Woodward * * * he unequivocally condemned the discretionary features of the bill. The report continued (81 Cong. Rec. 2016 (1937) (emphasis added)): Consider now the administrative features of S. 5 * * *. We find in section 25 of S. 5 (now 21 U.S.C. 372) that "The Secretary is merely authorized to conduct examinations and investigations for the purposes of this act." But this is not the worst, because in section 8 (now 21 U.S.C. 336) we find that the Secretary or his agent is given the right to simply write a letter to an offender for whatever he may say that he "believes" to be a "minor violation."