Utah, 99 U.S. 130, 136 (1879) (holding firing squad not cruel and unusual method of execution). Lethal injection statutes have been challenged under the Eighth Amendment on direct appeal from the judgment imposing the death sentence (see, e.g., Earvin v. State, 582 S.W.2d 794, 799 (Tex. Crim. App.) (execution by lethal injection not cruel and unusual punishment)), cert. denied, 444 U.S. 919 (1979), and in habeas corpus proceedings (see, e.g., Ex parte Granviel, 561 S.W.2d 503 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978) (execution by lethal injection not cruel and unusual punishment)). /15/ 21 C.F.R. 10.45(d)(2) and (i) provides: (2) The Commissioner shall object to judicial review of a matter if: (i) The matter is committed by law to the discretion of the Commissioner, e.g., a decision to recommend or not to recommend civil or criminal enforcement action under sections 302, 303, and 304 of the act * * *. /16/ The court of appeals also relied (Pet.