Obviously none of these statutes places the slightest restriction on FDA's enforcement discretion. /17/ The court quoted (Pet. App. 24a, 25a) two other sentneces from the preamble, but neither can possibly be read to limit the FDA's enforcement discretion. The first of these stated merely that the FDA would not "hesitate to take whatever action * * * may be required." The second stated that certain conduct constituted a statutory violation and "is punishable accordingly." /18/ See United States v. Evers, 643 F.2d 1043 (5th Cir. 1981). /19/ 21 C.F.R. 10.85(d) provides in pertinent part: (d) A statement of policy or interpretation made in the following documents, unless subsequently repudiated by the agency or overruled by a court, will constitute an advisory opinion: (1) Any portion of a Federal Register notice other than the text of a proposed or final regulation, e.g., a notice to manufacturers or a preamble to a proposed or final regulation. /20/ 21 C.F.R. 10.85(e) provides (emphasis added): (e) An advisory opinion represents the formal position of FDA on a matter and except as provided in paragraph (f) of this section, obligates the agency to follow it until it is amended or revoked. The Commissioner may not recommend legal action against a period or product with respect to an action taken in conformity with an advisory opinion which has not been amended or revoked. /21/ See United States v. Articles of Drug * * * Promise Toothpaste, No. 83-C-6129 (N.D. Ill.