They contend, in the alternative, that the plaintiff class was correctly awarded the retroactive benefits as a matter of statutory entitlement under 7 U.S.C. 2023(b) and that the remedial order was within the district court's equitable discretion. Neither argument has merit. /24/ 1. The statute upon which plaintiff-respondents rely, 7 U.S.C. 2023(b), provides: In any judicial action arising under this chapter, any food stamp allotments found to have been wrongfully withheld shall be restored only for periods of not more than one year prior to the date of the commencement of such action * * *. Reasoning that "actions taken in violation of federal statutory and regulatory procedural requirements are 'wrongful'" (Br. 42), plaintiff-respondents contend that whenever a procedural error occurs in the course of effectuating a reduction in benefits, the allotment is "wrongful," whether