The VA has "the obligation * * * to assist a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to his claim * * * " (ibid.), and "(a)ny evidence whether documentary, testimonial, or in other form, offered by a claimant in support of a claim and any issue he may raise and contention and argument he may offer with respect thereto are to be included in the records" (38 C.F.R. 3.103(b)). The VA is also under an obligation "to render a decision which grants (the claimant) every benefit that can be supported in law while protecting the interests of the Government" (38 C.F.R. 3.103(a)), and "(i)t is the defined and consistently applied policy of the Veterans Administration to administer the law under a broad interpretation * * * " (38 C.F.R. 3.102). Furthermore, "(w)hen, after careful consideration of all procurable and assembled data, a reasonable doubt arises regarding service origin, the degree of disability, or any other point, such doubt will be resolved in favor of the claimant" (ibid.).