Roy did not believe that the use of his SSN for Little Bird of the Snow would harm her because the number would not be unique to her (id. at 90), and he did not object to the use of her name alone because he believes that her name would protect her from any evil that might otherwise befall her while her records were being processed through the computer system (id. at 91-92). B. The Role Of SSNs In The Administration Of The AFDC And Food Stamp Programs The AFDC program, established by Title IV of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 601 et seq., is a jointly-funded federal-state program. Its purpose is to encourage "the care of dependent children in their own homes or in the homes of relatives" by providing funds for the support of such children. 42 U.S.C. 601. Eligibility for the program is based on financial need.