court's decision in this case, Section 402(a)(25) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 602(a)(25), provided: A State plan for aid and services to needy families with children must * * * (25) provide (A) that, as a condition of eligibility under the plan, each applicant for or recipient of aid shall furnish to the State agency his social security account number (or numbers, if he has more than one such number), and (B) that such State agency shall utilize such account numbers, in addition to any other means of identification it may determine to employ in the administration of such plan. /1/ Section 16(e) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977, 7 U.S.C. 2025(e), provides in pertinent part: The Secretary (of Agriculture) and State agencies shall (1) require, as a condition of eligibility in the food stamp program, that each household member furnish to the State agency their social security account number (or numbers, if they have more than one number), and (2) use such account numbers in the administration of the food stamp program. QUESTION PRESENTED Whether 7 U.S.C. 2025(e) and 42 U.S.C. 602(a)(25), which require all applicants for and recipients of benefits under the Food Stamp and Aid to Families with Dependent Children programs to provide their state welfare agencies with their social security numbers, violate the Free Exercise Clause of the First Amendment as applied to persons who hold a sincere religious belief that social security numbers are part of a "great evil" that should be avoided.