See House Report 234 (explaining that appointment of an examiner may be appropriate to provide for an investigation of former management's wrongdoing while permitting new management, rather than a trustee, to operate the business as a debtor in possession). /24/ When operating the debtor's business under either Chapter 7 or Chapter 11, the trustee may, when authorized by the court, employ professional persons, including accountants and attorneys, to represent or assist him in carrying out his duties (11 U.S.C. 327(a) and (b)). Upon court approval, the trustee may also employ "for a specified special purpose * * * an attorney that has represented the debtor, if in the best interest of the estate, and if such attorney does not represent or hold any interest adverse to the debtor or to the estate with respect to the matter on which such attorney is to be employed" (11 U.S.C. 327(e)).