An enterprise is plainly defined as "related activities performed * * * by any person or persons for a common business purpose" (29 U.S.C. 203(r)). The Act includes no special exclusion of nonprofit or religious organizations from this definition. If such organizations carry on activities for a "business purpose," they are covered. Merely because an organization may be tax-exempt does not mean that its activities have no "business purpose." This interpretation is reflected in the Department's interpretive regulation defining "business purpose." The regulation, 29 C.F.R. 779.214, explicitly recognizes that "(a)ctivities of eleemosynary, religious, or educational organizations may be performed for a business purpose." The regulation then provides that "where such organizations engage in ordinary commercial activities, such as operating a printing and publishing plant, the business activities will be treated under the Act the same as when they are performed by the ordinary business enterprise." This administrative interpretation of the statute is entitled to considerable weight. Skidmore V. Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134 (1944); see Udall V. Tallman, 380 U.S. 1, 16 (1965). Moreover, this interpretation of the Act has been uniformly upheld by the courts.