Section 3(c)(1)(D)(iii), 7 U.S.C. 136a(c)(1)(D)(iii). /4/ Congress also modified the compensation provisions, significantly changing EPA's role. Unlike the prior statutory regimen, in which EPA decided the amount and terms of compensation when the data submitter and the subsequent applicant could not agree, the revised statute provides that either party may initiate arbitration proceedings by asking the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service to designate an arbitrator. Section 3(c)(1)(D)(ii), 7 U.S.C. 136a(c)(1)(D)(ii). The statute further provides that the "findings and determination of the arbitrator shall be final and conclusive" and not subject to judicial review "except for fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct by one of the parties to the arbitration or the arbitrator" (ibid.). /5/ 2. Several large pesticide firms brought this action in 1976 in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York, challenging the constitutionality of the disclosure provisions of FIFRA, as amended in 1972 and 1975. Following the 1978 Amendments, appellees