Indeed, the Court's description of the remission process is very much like that of a pardon: "It presupposes, that the offence has been committed, * * * and affords relief for inadvertencies, and unintentional error." 23 U.S. (10 Wheat.) at 291. The understanding that an administrative application for remission or mitigation invokes a wholly discretionary power and creates no entitlement in the claimant is clearly expressed in the current statute, 19 U.S.C. 1618, enacted in its present form as part of the Tariff Act of 1930. Section 1618 provides that "the Secretary of the Treasury, * * * if he finds that such * * * forfeiture was incurred without willful negligence or without any intention on the part of the petitioner to defraud the revenue or to violate the law, or finds the existence of such mitigating circumstances as to justify the remission or mitigation of such * * * forfeiture, may remit or mitigate the same upon such terms and conditions as he deems reasonable and just * * *" (emphasis added). This statute, like the sentence commutation statute considered in Dumschat, grants the claimant no more than the ability to petition for clemency.