JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on March 30, 1984. A petition for rehearing was denied on September 18, 1984 (App., infra, 13a-14a). On December 6, 1984, Justice Rehnquist granted an extension for filing a petition for a writ of certiorari to January 15, 1985. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISION AND STATUTES INVOLVED The Fifth Amendment to the Constitution provides in pertinent part: No person shall be * * * deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law * * *. 19 U.S.C. 1497 provides: Any article not included in the declaration and entry as made, and, before examination of the baggage was begun, not mentioned in writing by such person, if written declaration and entry was required, or orally if written declaration and entry was not required, shall be subject to a forfeiture and such person shall be liable to a penalty equal to the value of such article. 19 U.S.C. 1618 provides in pertinent part: Whenever any person interested in any vessel, vehicle, merchandise, or baggage seized under the provisions of this chapter, or who has incurred, or is alleged to have incurred, any fine or penalty thereunder, files with the Secretary of the Treasury if