Rios-Pineda had been regularly employed since 1974, that respondents had made a substantial down payment on a home, and that their citizen children had lived in the United States since birth (Pet. App. 7a). /6/ The court of appeals failed to mention that respondents' motion to reopen and applications for suspension of deportation (see J.A. 22, 26) did not refer to respondents' obligation to support Mr. Rios-Pineda's mother (undoubtedly because 8 U.S.C. 1254(a)(1) limits consideration of parental hardship to a parent "who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence") and did not allege that respondents' daughters spoke only English. Moreover, both of these additional factors identified by the court of appeals were almost surely without any factual basis. Mr.