Pet. App. 3a n.1. This letter stated (J.A. 43): You are being removed as a trespasser from Hickam Air Force Base, a military reservation, and ordered not to reenter the confines of this installation without the written permission of the Commander or an officer designated by him to issue a permit of reentry. The second paragraph of the bar letter stated: "Your attention is invited to 18 U.S.C. 1382" (J.A. 43), and then quoted that statute, which makes it unlawful for any person to reenter a military installation "after having been removed therefrom or ordered not to reenter by any officer or person in command." In March 1981, respondent, according to his own testimony, unlawfully entered the Nuclear War Policy and Plans Office at Camp Smith, Hawaii, a sensitive and secured area, for the purpose of engaging in what respondent described in court as "a rather serious clear-cut case of non-violent civil