As we explain in Part II of this brief, respondent had no constitutional right to reenter the base for that purpose; it therefore cannot be suggested that Section 1382 should be construed to permit such a reentry in order to avoid a constitutional question. Moreover, the structure of Section 1382 firmly precludes any argument that respondent's purpose in reentering the base was material. See Holdridge, 282 F.2d at 308-310. Respondent was charged with a violation of the second paragraph of Section 1382, which, as we have noted, contains an unqualified prohibition against reentering or being found within a base. By contrast, the first paragraph of Section 1382 makes it a crime to "go() upon any military installation, for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation" (emphasis added). Congress could have, but did not, enact a similar qualification in the second paragraph, specifying that reentry after receiving a bar letter is forbidden only if done for certain purposes.