S. Rep. 97-275, 97th Cong., 1st Sess. 2 (1981). Section 127(a) of the FCIA provides that the Federal Circuit shall have "exclusive jurisdiction * * * of an appeal from a final decision of a district court * * * if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in whole or in part, on section 1346 of this title" (28 U.S.C. 1295(a)(2)). The district court's jurisdiction here was founded on the little Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. 1346(a)(2) (see page 7, supra). A proviso in Section 1295(a)(2) excepts from the Federal Circuit's jurisdiction appeals from the district courts in little Tucker Act cases "when the claim is founded upon an Act of Congress or a regulation of an executive department providing for internal revenue." The FCIA also provides that, if an action is filed in or an appeal is taken to the wrong forum, "the court shall, if it is in the interest of justice, transfer such action or appeal" to the court with jurisdiction over it, and the case "shall proceed as if it had been filed in or noticed for the