See Pub. L. No. 95-391, Section 304(a), 92 Stat. 788 (5 U.S.C. 5318 note). /3/ Although Section 304(a) was enacted prior to the CSRA, the government determined that its provisions applied to the SES, and therefore limited SES pay for fiscal 1979 to the 1978 pay rate for EL-V. See App., infra, 24a-25a, 49a-50a. The President issued an order pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 5382 adjusting SES rates of pay for fiscal year 1980 on October 9, 1979. The government continued to limit SES pay to the rate established for level EL-V. The level V rate was raised by 5.5% on October 12, 1979, pursuant to Section 101(c) of Pub. L. No. 96-86, 93 Stat. 657 (5 U.S.C. 5318 note). /4/ Section 101(c) limited salary increases to 5.5% for executive employees "who under existing law are entitled to approximately 12.9% increase in pay."