On January 17, 1985, Justice Stevens extended the time within which to file a petition for a writ of certiorari until March 2, 1985. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1) STATUTES INVOLVED Section 127(a) of the Federal Courts Improvement Act of 1982, 28 U.S.C. 1295(a), provides in pertinent part: The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction -- * * * * * (2) of an appeal from a final decision of a district court of the United States, the United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone, the District Court of Guam, the District Court of the Virgin Islands, or the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands, if the jurisdiction of that court was based in whole or in part, on section 1346 of this title, except that jurisdiction of an appeal in a case brought in a district court under section 1346(a)(1), 1346(b), 1346(e), or 1346(f) of this title or under section 1346(a)(2) when the claim is founded upon an Act of Congress or a regulation of an executive department providing for internal revenue shall be governed by sections 1291, 1292, and 1294 of this title; * * * Section 129(a) of the Federal Courts Improvement Act of 1982, 28 U.S.C. 1346(a), provides in pertinent part: The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the United States Claims Court, of: * * * * * (2) Any other civil action or claim against the United States, not