STATEMENT 1. The Administrative Orders Review Act of 1950, 28 U.S.C. 2341 et seq., known as the Hobbs Act, vests jurisdiction to review orders of six federal agencies, /1/ including the Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC), in the courts of appeals (28 U.S.C. 2342). /2/ The Act also provides that a party aggrieved by a final order by one of the specified agencies "may, within 60 days after its entry, file a petition to review the order in the court of appeals wherein venue lies." 28 U.S.C. 2344. The agency is directed to "file in the office of the clerk the record on review as provided in section 2112." 28 U.S.C. 2346. The act then provides, as follows, 28 U.S.C. 2349(a): The court of appeals has jurisdiction of the proceeding on the filing and service of a petition to review.