See App., infra, 2a (Widener, J. and Phillips, J., dissenting in part). To be sure, there is no possibility that Lill or Mechanik was affected by the Rule 6(d) violation as to these counts, since the counts had appeared in identical form in the original indictment; however, according to the court of appeals, that should be deemed irrelevant. App., infra, 18a-19a. /16/ The decision below also violates 28 U.S.C. 2111, which provides that "(o)n the hearing of any appeal * * *, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties." /17/ Both agents had access to all grand jury materials in the case, as allowed by Rule 6(e)(3)(A)(ii). Thus, no disclosure either made to the other during their joint testimony could possibly have revealed information not otherwise known or properly disclosable.