A petition for rehearing was denied on January 28, 1985 (App., infra, 50a), and on April 16, 1985, Justice Blackmun extended the time for filing a petition for a writ of certiorari to and including June 27, 1985. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED Section 4 of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (ADEA), 29 U.S.C. 623, provides in pertinent part: (a) * * * It shall be unlawful for an employer -- (1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age; * * * * * (f) * * * It shall not be unlawful for an employer * * * (1) to take any action otherwise prohibited under subsection () (a) * * * of this section where age is a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the particular business, or where the differentiation is based on reasonable factors other than age. Mo. Rev. Stat.