Southern Research Station |
|
|
|
Alabama,
Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, |
|
North Carolina,
Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, and Virginia |
|
200 W.T. Weaver
Boulevard, Asheville, NC
28804–3454 |
|
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
(ET) |
|
Phone: 828–257–4832; Fax:
828–257–4840 |
|
E-mail:
Mailroom Southern Research Station@fs.fed.us |
|
|
|
|
JIM REAVES |
Station Director |
828–257–4300 |
|
|
Fax: 828–257–4313 |
Trish Francis |
Executive Assistant |
828–257–4300 |
Nancy Walters |
Staff Assistant |
828–259–0524 |
|
|
|
SRS – Knoxville, TN |
|
|
Forest Products
Center, University of Tennessee |
|
2506 Jacob
Drive, Room 112, Knoxville, TN
37996–4542 |
|
Fax: 865–946–0755 |
|
|
James Purdue |
Biomass and Bioenergy Liaison |
865–946–1123 |
|
|
|
Administration |
|
|
Bettie McGuire |
Assistant Station Director |
828–257–4308 |
|
|
Fax: 828–257–5313 |
Kimberly Parks |
Secretary |
828–257–4308 |
|
|
|
Acquisition and Property |
|
|
Bruce Hall |
Group Leader |
828–257–4292 |
|
|
Fax: 828–257–4876 |
Don Bailey |
Contract Specialist |
828–257–4205 |
Karen Welch |
Contract Specialist |
828–257–4323 |
|
|
|
Acquisition and
Property (SRS, Columbia, SC) |
|
4931 Broad
River Road, Columbia, SC 29210–3530 |
|
Fax: 803–561–4004 |
|
|
Mark J. Miller |
Contracting Team Leader |
803–561–4020 |
|
|
|
Acquisition and
Property (SRS, New Ellenton, SC) |
|
Savannah River
P.O. Box 700, Building 760-15G, New Ellenton, SC 29809–0700 |
|
Fax: 803–725–1807 |
|
|
Margie Yeaton |
Contracting Team Leader |
803–725–0239 |
|
|
|
Alabama A&M
Multicultural Workforce Initiative |
|
4900
Meridian Street, ARC Building Conference Room 131, |
|
P. O. Box 1387,
Normal, AL 35762–1387 |
|
Fax: 256–372–8275 |
|
|
Louise Wyche |
Program Manager |
256–372–4188 |
Timothy Jones |
Administrative Support Assistant |
256–372–4201 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Florida A&M
Multicultural Workforce Initiative |
|
303 North
Perry-Paige Building,Tallahassee, FL 32307–4100 |
|
Fax: 850–561–2444 |
|
|
Ted Willis |
Program Manager |
850–412–7383 |
|
|
|
Civil Rights |
|
|
LINDA LeBLANC |
Director, Civil Rights |
828–257–4287 |
|
|
Fax: 828–257–4840 |
Linda Cortes |
Office Automation Assistant |
828–259–0568 |
|
|
|
Engineering |
|
|
Jay Hundley |
Group Leader |
828–257–4343 |
|
|
Fax: 828–257–4840 |
|
|
|
Budget |
|
|
Shelly Gates |
Budget Officer |
828–257–4289 |
|
|
Fax: 828–259–0540 |
|
|
|
Grants and Agreements |
|
|
Cheryl Jefferson |
Group Leader |
828–259–0562 |
|
|
Fax: 828–257–4355 |
|
|
|
Science Delivery Group |
|
|
Carol Whitlock |
Assistant Station Director |
828–257–4389 |
|
|
Fax: 828–257–4838 |
Wilma Fant |
Public Affairs Assistant |
828–257–4312 |
Vacant |
Press Officer |
828–259–0512 |
Zoe Hoyle |
Compass Managing Editor |
828–257–4388 |
Rod Kindlund |
Art Director |
828–259–0560 |
Livia Marques |
Outreach and Education
Coordinator |
828–259–0516 |
Randy McCracken |
Web Applications Coordinator |
828–259–0518 |
Louise Wilde |
Printing Specialist |
828–257–4391 |
|
|
|
Research
Planning and Applications |
|
Susan Fox |
Assistant Station Director |
828–257–4305 |
|
|
Fax: 828–259–0565 |
Sandra Baker |
Secretary |
828–257–4304 |
Ginny Burgess |
Management Analyst |
828–257–4354 |
|
|
|
Forest Values,
Uses, and Policies |
|
John Kelly |
Assistant Station Director |
828–257–4306 |
|
|
Fax: 828–257–4313 |
Wanda Carambot |
Secretary |
828–257–4306 |
Bernie Parresol |
Mathematical Statistician |
828–259–0500 |
Stan Zarnoch |
Mathematical Statistician |
828–259–0515 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pineville, LA |
|
|
Alexandria
Forest Center, 2500 Shreveport Highway, Pineville, LA 71360–4046 |
|
Fax: 318–473–7246 |
|
|
|
|
|
Utilization of
Southern Forest Resources (SRS 4704) |
|
Les Groom |
Project Leader |
318–473–7267 |
Janie Gurgainers |
Office Automation Assistant |
318–473–7268 |
Thomas L. Eberhardt |
Research Forest
Products |
318–473–7278 |
Thomas J. Elder |
Research Forest
Products |
318–473–7268 |
Chung Y. Hse |
Research Forest
Products |
318–473–7271 |
|
|
|
SRS 4704 – Blacksburg, VA |
|
|
Blacksburg
Research Unit,1650 Ramble Road, Blacksburg, VA 24060–0503 |
|
Fax: 540–231–1383 |
|
|
Robin Stidham |
Support Services Specialist |
540–231–4016 |
Philip A. Araman |
Research Forest
Products |
540–231–5341 |
|
|
|
SRS 4704 – Athens, GA |
|
|
Forestry
Sciences Laboratory, 320 Green Street, Athens, GA 30602–2044 |
|
Fax: 706–559–4245 |
|
|
Janet Revell |
Program Specialist |
706–559–4290 |
Alexander Clark |
Forest Products Technologist |
706–559–4323 |
|
|
|
Research Triangle Park,
NC |
|
|
Forestry Sciences Laboratory |
|
|
3041 Cornwallis
Road, P.O. Box 12254, Research Triangle Park, NC 27709–2254 |
Fax: 919–549–4047 |
|
|
|
|
|
Forest
Economics and Policy (SRS 4804) |
|
David Wear |
Project Leader |
919–549–4011 |
Sandra Kelly |
Business Manager Assistant |
919–549–4092 |
Karen Abt |
Research Economist |
918–549–4094 |
Thomas Holmes |
Research Forester |
919–549–4031 |
Robert Huggett, Jr. |
Economist |
919–549–4025 |
D. Evan Mercer |
Economist |
919–549–4095 |
Jeffrey Prestemon |
Research Forester |
919–549–4033 |
|
|
|
SRS 4804 – New
Orleans, LA |
|
Room T-10034,
U.S. Postal Service Building, 701 Loyola Avenue, New Orleans, LA 70113–1912 |
Fax: 504–589–3961 |
|
|
Denise Hutchinson |
Business Manager Assistant |
504–589–7135 |
John Greene |
Research Forester |
504–589–7130 |
Terry Haines |
Research Forester |
985–867–9164 |
Steverson Moffat |
Research Forester |
504–589–7133 |
John Schelhas |
Research Forester |
334–727–8131 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Auburn, AL |
|
|
G.W. Andrews
Forestry Sciences Laboratory |
|
520 Devall
Drive, Auburn University, AL 36849–5418 |
|
Phone:
334–826–8700 plus X; Fax: 334–821–0037 |
|
|
|
|
Forest
Operations (SRS 4703) |
|
Robert B. Rummer |
Project Leader |
X22 |
Shellia
Jenkins |
Secretary |
X27 |
Emily Carter |
Research Soil Scientist |
X41 |
Johnny Grace |
Research Engineer |
X29 |
|
|
|
Athens, GA |
|
|
Forestry Sciences
Laboratory |
|
|
320 Green
Street, Athens, GA 30602–2044 |
|
Fax: 706–559–4266 |
|
|
|
|
|
Integrating
Human and Natural Systems (SRS 4952) |
|
Vacant |
Project Leader |
|
Marilyn Howard |
Business Manager Assistant |
706–559–4264 |
Michael Bowker |
Research Social Scientist |
706–559–4271 |
Dudley Hartel |
Center Coordinator |
706–559–4236 |
Cassandra Johnson |
Research Social Scientist |
706–559–4270 |
|
|
|
SRS 4952 – Gainesville,
FL |
|
|
Center for
Southern Wildland Urban Interface Research and Information |
|
University of Florida |
|
|
P.O. Box
110806, Building 164, Mowry Road, Gainesville, FL 32611–0806 |
|
Fax: 352–376–4536 |
|
|
Deborah Henderson |
Office Automation Assistant |
352–376–3213 |
Annie
Hermansen-Baez |
Center Manager, Technology
Transfer |
352–376–3271 |
Wayne Zipperer |
Research Forester |
352–376–4576 |
|
|
|
SRS 4952 – Atlanta, GA |
|
|
1720 Peachtree
Road NW, Suite 850, Atlanta, GA
30309–2441 |
|
Edward A. Macie |
(Acting) Team Leader |
404–347–1647 |
|
|
|
Natural
Resource Inventory and Monitoring |
|
Forest Inventory and Analysis |
|
|
4700 Old
Kingston Pike, Knoxville, TN 37919–5206 |
865–862–2000 |
William Burkman |
Program Manager |
Fax: 865–862–0263 |
|
|
|
Forest
Inventory and Analysis (SRS 4801) |
|
James McKenzie |
Secretary |
865–862–2073 |
Melissa Kear |
Business Manager Assistant |
865–862–2098 |
Vickie Brooks |
Management and Program
Analyst |
865–862–2069 |
Ali Conner |
Data Processing Group Leader |
865–862–2228 |
Vacant |
Data Processing Group Leader |
865–862–2037 |
Roger Conner |
Research Forester |
865–862–2031 |
John Coulston |
Methods and Techniques |
865–862–2008 |
Tony Johnson |
Resource Use Group Leader |
865–862–2042 |
Dale Trenda |
Data Collection Group Leader |
865–862–2039 |
|
|
|
Forest
Ecosystem Restoration and Management |
|
Nancy Herbert |
Assistant Station Director |
828–257–4306 |
|
|
Fax: 828–257–4313 |
Wanda Carambot |
Secretary |
828–257–4306 |
|
|
|
Asheville, NC |
|
|
Bent Creek
Experimental Forest |
|
1577 Brevard
Road, Asheville, NC 28806–9561 |
|
Phone:
828–667–5261 plus X; Fax: 828–667–9097 |
|
|
|
|
Upland Hardwood
Ecology and Management (SRS 4157) |
|
Katie Greenberg |
Project Leader |
X118 |
Joanne Watson |
Business Manager Assistant |
X114 |
Tara Keyser |
Research Forester |
X102 |
David Loftis |
Research Forester |
X115 |
Henry McNab |
Research Forester |
X119 |
|
|
|
SRS 4157 –
Alabama A&M University in Normal, AL |
|
P.O. Box 1387,
Normal, AL 35762–1387 |
|
Fax: 256–372–8275 |
|
|
Nancy Bastin |
Business Manager Assistant |
256–427–7076 |
Stacy Clark |
Research Forester |
256–585–0652 |
Callie Schweitzer |
Research Forester |
256–603–0969 |
|
|
|
SRS 4157 – Clemson, SC |
|
|
Department of
Forest Resources |
|
233 Lehotsky
Hall, Clemson University,Clemson, SC 29634–1003 |
|
Fax: 864–656–1407 |
|
|
Jeffrey Williams |
Business Manager Assistant |
864–656–3284 |
Susan Loeb |
Research Ecologist |
864–656–4865 |
|
|
|
SRS 4157 – Hot Springs,
AR |
|
|
100 Reserve
Street, P.O. Box 1270, Hot Springs, AR 71901–4143 |
|
Fax: 501–623–0186 |
|
|
Martin Spetich |
Research Forester |
501–623–1180, X105 |
|
|
|
SRS 4157 –
University of Tennessee in Knoxville, TN |
|
Department of
Forestry, Wildlife Fisheries |
|
P.O. Box 1071,
Knoxville, TN 37901–1071 |
|
Ellington Plant
Science Building, Room 274, Knoxville, TN 37996–4542 |
|
Fax: 864–974–0932 |
|
|
Kathleen E. Franzreb |
Research Wildlife Biologist |
865–974–0932 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Auburn, AL |
|
|
G.W. Andrews
Forestry Sciences Laboratory |
|
520 Devall
Drive, Auburn University, AL 36849–5418 |
|
Phone:
334–826–8700 plus X; Fax: 334–821–0037 |
|
|
|
|
Restoring and
Managing Longleaf Pine (SRS 4158) |
|
Kristina Connor |
Project Leader |
X33 |
Michele Whatley |
Business Manager |
X20 |
Dale Brockway |
Research Ecologist |
X28 |
|
|
|
SRS 4158 – Pineville, LA |
|
|
Alexandria Forest Center |
|
|
2500 Shreveport
Highway, Pineville, LA 71360–4046 |
|
Fax: 318–473–7273 |
|
|
Charlene Howell |
Business Manager |
318–473–7216 |
Jeffery Goelz |
Research Forester |
318–473–7227 |
J. David Haywood |
Research Forester |
318–473–7226 |
Shi-Jean
Susana Sung |
Plant Physiologist |
318–473–7233 |
Mary
Anne Sword Sayer |
Plant Physiologist |
318–473–7275 |
|
|
|
SRS 4158 – Clemson, SC |
|
|
Department of
Forest Resources |
|
233 Lehotsky
Hall, Clemson University, Clemson, SC 29634–1003 |
|
Fax: 864–656–1407 |
|
|
Joan L. Walker |
Research Plant Ecologist |
864–656–4822 |
|
|
|
Hot Springs, AR |
|
|
100 Reserve
Street, P.O. Box 1270, Hot Springs, AR 71901–4143 |
|
Fax: 501–623–0186 |
|
|
|
|
|
Southern Pine
Ecology and Management (SRS 4159) |
|
James M. Guldin |
Project Leader |
501–623–1180, X103 |
|
|
|
SRS 4159 –
Nacogdoches, TX |
|
506 Hayter
Street, Nacogdoches, TX 75965–3556 |
|
Phone:
936–569–7981; Fax: 936–569–9681 |
|
Rose Moore |
Business Manager Assistant |
936–569–7981 |
D. Craig Rudolph |
Ecologist |
936–569–7981 |
Daniel Saenz |
Research Wildlife Biologist |
936–569–7981 |
Ron
Thill |
Supervisory Research
Wildlife Biologist |
936–569–7981 |
|
|
|
SRS 4159 – Pineville, LA |
|
|
Alexandria Forest Center |
|
|
2500 Shreveport
Highway, Pineville, LA 71360–4046 |
|
Fax: 318–473-7273 |
|
|
D. Andrew Scott |
Research Soil Scientist |
318–473–7204 |
|
|
|
SRS 4159 – Monticello, AR |
|
|
Arkansas
Forestry Sciences Lab |
|
University of
Arkansas at Monticello |
|
P.O. Box 3516,
Room 115, Forest Resources Building |
|
Monticello, AR 71656–3516 |
|
|
Phone:
870–367–3464 plus X; Fax: 870–367–1164 |
|
Paula Hooks |
Business Manager Assistant |
X20 |
Don Bragg |
Research Forester |
X18 |
Michael G. Shelton |
Research Forester |
870–723–7719 |
|
|
|
Saucier, MS |
|
|
Southern
Institute of Forest Genetics |
|
Harrison Experimental
Forest |
|
|
23332 Highway
67, Saucier, MS 39574–9344 |
|
Phone:
228–832–2747 plus X; Fax: 228–832–0130 |
|
|
|
|
Forest Genetics
and Ecosystems Biology (SRS 4160) |
|
C. Dana Nelson |
Project Leader |
X201 |
Andrea D. Gilich |
Business Manager Assistant |
X202 |
Craig S. Echt |
Research Geneticist |
X210 |
Thomas L. Kubisiak |
Research Geneticist |
228–832–2747 |
James H. Roberds |
Research Geneticist |
X211 |
|
|
|
SRS 4160 –
Triangle Park, NC |
|
Forestry Sciences
Laboratory |
|
|
P.O. Box 12254,
3041 E. Cornwallis Road, Research Triangle Park, NC 27709–2254 |
Fax: 919–549–4047 |
|
|
Kurt Johnsen |
Team Leader |
919–549–4012 |
Sandra Kelly |
Business Manager Assistant |
919–549–4092 |
Lance W. Kress |
Biological Scientist |
919–549–4057 |
Kim Ludovici |
Research Soil Scientist |
919–549–4044 |
Chris Maier |
Research Biological Scientist |
919–549–4072 |
Felipe G. Sanchez |
Research Chemist |
919–549–4043 |
|
|
|
SRS 4160 – Burlington, VT |
|
|
705 Spear
Street, South Burlington, VT 05403–6102 |
|
Phone:
802–951–6771 plus X; Fax:
802–951–6368 |
|
John Butnor |
Plant Physiologist |
X1230 |
|
|
|
SRS 4160 –
Texas A&M University in College Station, TX |
|
Forest Science Lab |
|
|
1042 Agronomy
Road, College Station, TX 77843–2585 |
|
Nurul Faridi |
Research Geneticist |
979–862–3908 |
|
|
|
Forest Watershed Science |
|
|
National
Agroforestry Center at Alabama A&M University |
|
4900 Meridian
Street, ARC Building, Room 137 |
|
P.O. Box 1927, Normal, AL 35762 |
256–372–4540 |
Greg
Ruark |
Assistant Station Director |
Fax: 256–372–8404 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Franklin, NC |
|
|
Coweeta
Hydrologic Laboratory |
|
3160 Coweeta
Lab Road, Otto, NC 28763–9218 |
|
Phone:
828–524–2128 plus X; Fax: 828–369-6768 |
|
|
|
|
Center for
Forest Watershed Research (SRS 4353) |
|
James M. Vose |
Project Leader |
X114 |
Pat Stickney |
Business Manager Assistant |
X333 |
Barton Clinton |
Research Ecologist |
X124 |
Katherine Elliott |
Research Ecologist |
X110 |
Chelcy Ford |
Ecologist |
X118 |
D.L. Fowler |
Biological Scientist |
X111 |
Jennifer Knoepp |
Research Soil Scientist |
X103 |
Wayne Swank |
Scientist Emeritus |
X100 |
Lloyd Swift |
Research Forester Emeritus |
X101 |
|
|
|
SRS 4353 – Cordesville,
SC |
|
|
Santee Experimental
Forest |
|
|
3734 Highway
402, Cordesville, SC 29434–9666 |
|
Carl C. Trettin |
Team Leader |
843–769–7002 |
Juanita Lockwood |
Business Manager Assistant |
843–769–7001 |
Devendra Amatya |
Research Hydrologist |
843–769–7012 |
Harbin Li |
Research Ecologist |
843–769–7004 |
|
|
|
SRS 4353 – New
Ellenton, SC |
|
Savannah River |
|
|
P.O. Box 700,
Building 760-15G, New Ellenton, SC
29806–0700 |
|
Fax: 803-725-0311 |
|
|
Mark Coleman |
Biological Scientist |
803–725–0513 |
John Kilgo |
Research Wildlife Biologist |
803–725–0561 |
|
|
|
SRS 4353 – Blacksburg, VA |
|
|
1650 Ramble
Road, Blacksburg, VA 24060–0321 |
|
Fax: 540–231–1383 |
|
|
Andy Dolloff |
Team Leader |
540–231–4864 |
Robin Stidham |
Business Manager Assistant |
540–231–4016 |
Patricia Flebbe |
Research Biologist |
540–231–7202 |
Dennis Lemly |
Research Biologist |
540–231–6663 |
|
|
|
Stoneville, MS |
|
|
Southern
Hardwoods Laboratory, P.O. Box 227, Stoneville, MS 38116–0277 |
|
Fax: 662–686–3195 |
|
|
|
|
|
Center for
Bottomland Hardwoods Research (SRS 4155) |
|
Theodor D. Leininger |
Project Leader |
662–686–3178 |
Penny Byler |
Project Secretary |
662–686–3154 |
Brenda Marshall |
Administrative Support Assistant |
662–686–3152 |
Mason Bryant |
Research Fisheries Biologist |
662–686–3183 |
Diane De Steven |
Research Ecologist |
662–686–3608 |
Margaret S. Devall |
Research Ecologist–Team Leader |
662–686–3161 |
Emile S. Gardiner |
Research Forester–Team Leader |
662–686–3184 |
Paul B. Hamel |
Research Wildlife Biologist |
662–626–3167 |
Tracy Hawkins |
Research Ecologist |
662–686–3609 |
Brian R. Lockhart |
Research Forester |
662–686–3171 |
James S. Meadows |
Research Forester |
662–686–3168 |
Nathan M. Schiff |
Research Entomologist |
662–686–3175 |
Ray A. Souter |
Research Forester–Biometrician |
662–686–3165 |
A. Dan Wilson |
Research Plant Pathologist |
662–686–3180 |
|
|
|
SRS 4155 – Hot Springs,
AR |
|
|
100 Reserve
Street, P.O. Box 1270, Hot Springs, AR 71901–4143 |
|
Phone:
501–623–1180 plus X; Fax: 501–623–0186 |
|
Daniel Marion |
Research Hydrologist |
X104 |
|
|
|
SRS 4155 – Oxford, MS |
|
|
Forest
Hydrology Lab,1000 Front Street, Oxford, MS 38655–4915 |
|
Phone:
662–234–2744 plus X; Fax: 662–234–8318 |
|
Melvin L. Warren |
Research Biologist–Team Leader |
X246 |
Cathy A. Jenkins |
Support Services Assistant |
X243 |
Susan B. Adams |
Research Fisheries Biologist |
X267 |
Wendell Haag |
Research Fisheries Biologist |
X245 |
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE |
|
|
USDA Forest Service/NRCS |
|
|
National Agroforestry
Center |
|
|
East Campus,
University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE 68583–0822 |
|
Phone:
402–437–5178 plus X; Fax: 402–437–5712 |
|
|
|
|
National
Agroforestry Center–Research (SRS 4352) |
|
Michele
Schoeneberger |
Project Leader–Research Soil
Scientist |
X21 |
Kirsten Stuart |
Support Services Specialist |
X10 |
Gary Bentrup |
Research Landscape Planner |
X18 |
Michael Dosskey |
Research Riparian Ecologist |
X25 |
Richard Straight |
FS Lead Agroforester |
X24 |
Gary Wells |
NRCS Landscape
Architect |
X41 |
Bruce Wight |
NRCS Lead Agroforester |
X36 |
|
|
|
SRS 4352 – Blacksburg, VA |
|
|
1650 Ramble
Road, Blacksburg, VA 24060–6349 |
|
Fax: 540–231–1383 |
|
|
James Chamberlain |
Research Forest Products
Technologist |
540–231–3611 |
|
|
|
SRS 4352 – Moscow, ID |
|
|
1221 South Main
Street, Moscow, ID 83843–211 |
|
Phone:
208–883–2324 Fax:
208–883–2318 |
|
R. Kasten Dumroese |
Research Plant Physiologist |
208–883–2324 |
|
|
|
Threats to Forest Health |
|
|
Bruce Jewell |
Assistant Station Director |
828–257–4306 |
|
|
Fax: 828–257–4312 |
Wanda Carambot |
Secretary |
828–257–4306 |
|
|
|
Athens, GA |
|
|
Center for
Forest Disturbance Science |
|
320 Green
Street, Room 105 South Building, Athens, GA 30602–4440 |
|
Fax: 706–559–4245 |
|
|
|
|
|
Center for
Forest Disturbance Science (SRS 4156) |
|
John
A. Stanturf |
Project Leader |
706–559–4316 |
Janet
Revell |
Program Specialist |
706–559–4290 |
Gary
Achtemeier |
Supervisory Research
Meteorologist |
706–559–4239 |
Mac
Callaham |
Supervisory Research
Ecologist |
706–559–4321 |
Scott
Goodrick |
Supervisory Research
Meteorologist |
706–559–4237 |
Yongqiang
Liu |
Supervisory Research
Meteorologist |
706–559–4240 |
Joe
O'Brien |
Supervisory Research
Ecologist |
706–559–4336 |
Ken
Outcalt |
Supervisory Research Plant
Ecologist |
706–559–4309 |
|
|
|
SRS 4156 – Clemson, SC |
|
|
Department of
Forest Resources |
|
233 Lehotsky
Hall, Clemson University, Clemson, SC 29634–1003 |
|
Fax: 864–656–1407 |
|
|
Tom Waldrop |
Supervisory Research Forester |
864–656–5054 |
|
|
|
Pineville, LA |
|
|
Alexandria
Forest Center, 2500 Shreveport Highway, Pineville, LA 71360–4046 |
|
Fax: 318–473–7273 |
|
|
|
|
|
Insects,
Diseases, and Invasive Plants of Southern Forests (SRS 4552) |
|
Kier Klepzig |
Project Leader |
318–473–7238 |
Rhonda Tam |
Business Manager Assistant |
318–473–7232 |
Brian Strom |
Team Leader |
318–473–7235 |
Brian Sullivan |
Research Entomologist |
318–473–7206 |
|
|
|
SRS 4552 – Athens, GA |
|
|
Forestry
Sciences Laboratory, 320 Green Street, Athens, GA 30602–2044 |
|
Fax: 706–559–4245 |
|
|
William Otrosina |
Team Leader |
706–559–4295 |
Barbara Mercer |
Business Manager Assistant |
706–559–4222 |
Decolar Terrell |
Financial Assistant |
706–559–4285 |
Stephen
W. Fraedrich |
Plant Pathologist |
706–559–4273 |
James Hanula |
Research
Entomologist–Director's Representative |
706–559–4253 |
Scott Horn |
Entomologist |
706–559–4249 |
Daniel Miller |
Research Entomologist |
706–559–4247 |
Pauline Spaine |
Plant Pathologist |
706–559–4278 |
|
|
|
SRS 4552 – Starkville, MS |
|
|
201 Lincoln
Green, Starkville, MS 39759–3841 |
|
Fax: 662–338–3101 |
|
|
Terry Wagner |
Team Leader |
662–338–3112 |
Lolette Welch |
Business Manager Assistant |
662–338–3106 |
Joseph Mulrooney |
Research Entomologist |
662–338–3129 |
Chris Peterson |
Research Entomologist |
662–338–3104 |
Guy Shelton |
Research Entomologist |
662–338–3108 |
|
|
|
SRS 4552 – Auburn, AL |
|
|
G.W. Andrews
Forestry Sciences Laboratory |
|
520 Devall
Drive, Auburn University, AL 36849–5418 |
|
Phone:
334–826–8700 plus X; Fax: 334–821–0038 |
|
Jerry Michael |
Research Ecologist |
X48 |
James Miller |
Research Ecologist |
X36 |
|
|
|
Asheville, NC |
|
|
200 W.T. Weaver
Boulevard, Asheville, NC 28804–3454 |
|
Phone:
828–257–4832; Fax: 828–257–4313 |
|
|
|
|
Eastern Forest
Environmental Threat Assessment Center (SRS 4854) |
|
Danny Lee |
Center Director |
828–257–4854 |
Ginny
Burgess |
Management Analyst |
828–257–4354 |
Darlene
Tolman |
Administrative Assistant |
828–257–4887 |
William
Bechtold |
Forest Health Monitoring
Team Leader |
828–257–4357 |
Qinfeng
Guo |
Ecologist |
828–257–4246 |
William
Hargrove |
Ecologist |
828–257–4846 |
Perdita
Spriggs |
Communications Director |
828–259–0542 |
|
|
|
SRS 4854 –
Research Triangle Park, NC |
|
P.O. Box 12254,
3041 Cornwallis Road, Research Triangle Park, NC 27709–2254 |
Fax: 919–549–4047 |
|
|
Kurt Riitters |
Ecologist |
919–549–4015 |
Valerie Cooper |
Administrative Assistant |
919–549–4014 |
William Smith |
Ecologist |
919–549–4067 |
Kenneth Stolte |
Ecologist |
919–549–4022 |
|
|
|
SRS 4854 – Raleigh, NC |
|
|
920 Main Campus
Drive, Venture Center II, Suite 300, Raleigh, NC 27606–5213 |
|
Fax: 919–513–2978 |
|
|
Steve
McNulty |
Southern Global Change
Program Team Leader |
919–515–9489 |
William
Foster |
Administrative Assistant |
919–513–2974 |
Jennifer
Moore Myers |
Resource Information
Specialist |
919–515–9497 |
Ge
Sun |
Hydrologist |
919–515–9498 |
|
|
|
Pioneering
Research Scientist (SRS 4953) |
|
Forestry
Sciences Laboratory, 320 Green Street, Athens, GA 30602–2043 |
|
H. Ken Cordell |
Pioneering Research Scientist |
706–559–4263 |
|
|
Fax: 706–559–4266 |
Marilyn Howard |
Business Manager Assistant |
706–559–4264 |
|
|
|
|
|
|