Guidance for Industry
[…] as used in the regulations and policy statements described in Part
III.
The regulations and policies described below
incorporate the concept that the Agency can regulate a particular
product in a certain manner because of a lack of available therapy
or because of the product's advantage over available therapy.
The language incorporating this concept is printed in bold
italicized print for emphasis.
FDA's regulations
allow the use of an investigational drug for treatment under a
treatment protocol or treatment investigational new drug
application (IND). According to 21 CFR 312.34(b), the
investigational drug can only be used for this purpose if the
following criteria are met:
·
The drug is intended to treat a serious or
immediately life-threatening disease.
·
“There is no comparable or satisfactory
alternative drug or other therapy available to treat that stage of
the disease in the intended patient population”
(312.34(b)(ii).
·
The drug is being investigated under an IND in
effect for the trial, or all clinical trials have been completed.
·
The sponsor of the clinical trial is actively
pursuing marketing approval of the investigational drug.
The Agency's