- TRAVEL POLICIES AND PROCEDURES
[…] A. General
Travel on official business shall be by the method of transportation that will result
in the greatest advantage to the Government, cost and other factors considered. In
selecting a particular method of transportation to be used, consideration shall be given
to energy conservation and to the total cost to the Government, including costs of per
diem, overtime, lost work-time, and actual transportation costs. Additional factors to be
considered are the total distance of travel, the number of points visited, and the number
of travelers. As stated in 5 U.S.C. 5733, "travel of an employee shall be by the most
expeditious means of transportation practicable and shall be commensurate with the nature
and purpose of the duties of the employee requiring such travel."
B. Presumption as to most advantageous method of transportation
Travel by common carrier (air, rail, or bus) generally results in the most efficient
use of energy resources and in the least costly and most expeditious performance of
travel.