Authorizing Legislation & Amendments PDF Print E-mail
[…] TITLE VI‑‑REFUGEE, ASYLUM, AND CONSULAR MATTERS

SEC. 601.  USE OF ANNUAL REPORT. [22 USC 6471.]

The Annual Report, together with other relevant documentation, shall serve as a resource for immigration judges and consular, refugee, and asylum officers in cases involving claims of persecution on the grounds of religion. Absence of reference by the Annual Report to conditions described by the alien shall not constitute the sole grounds for a denial of the alien's claim.

SEC. 602.  REFORM OF REFUGEE POLICY. [22 USC 6472.]

(a)  Training.‑‑Section 207 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1157) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(f )(1)  The Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of State, shall provide all United States officials adjudicating refugee cases under this section with the same training as that provided to officers adjudicating asylum cases under section 208.