Authorizing Legislation & Amendments PDF Print E-mail
[…] SEC. 502.  INTERNATIONAL BROADCASTING.

Section 303(a) of the United States International Broadcasting Act of 1994 (22 U.S.C. 6202(a)) is amended‑‑

(1)  by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (6);

(2)  by striking the period at the end of paragraph (7) and inserting "; and"; and

(3)  by adding at the end the following:

"(8) promote respect for human rights, including freedom of religion.".

SEC. 503.  INTERNATIONAL EXCHANGES.

Section 102(b) of the Mutual Educational and Cultural Exchange Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2452(b)) is amended-

(1) by striking "and" after paragraph (10);

(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (11) and inserting "; and"; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

"(12) promoting respect for and guarantees of religious freedom abroad by interchanges and visits between the United States and other nations of religious leaders, scholars, and religious and legal experts in the field of religious freedom.".

SEC. 504.  FOREIGN SERVICE AWARDS.