Authorizing Legislation & Amendments PDF Print E-mail
[…] (d)  Amendments to the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961.‑‑

(1)  Content of human rights reports for countries receiving economic assistance.‑‑Section 116(d) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2151n(d)) is amended‑‑

(A)  by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (4);

(B)  by striking the period at the end of paragraph (5) and inserting "; and"; and

(C)  by adding at the end the following:

"(6)  wherever applicable, violations of religious freedom, including particularly severe violations of religious freedom (as defined in section 3 of the International Religious Freedom Act of 1998).".

(2)  Contents of human rights reports for countries receiving security assistance.‑‑Section 502B(b) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2304(b)) is amended‑‑