Authorizing Legislation & Amendments PDF Print E-mail
[…] SEC. 209.  TERMINATION. [22 USC 6436.]

The Commission shall terminate on September 30, 2011.

 

TITLE III‑‑NATIONAL SECURITY COUNCIL

SEC. 301.  SPECIAL ADVISER ON INTERNATIONAL RELIGIOUS FREEDOM.

Section 101 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 402) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(i) It is the sense of the Congress that there should be within the staff of the National Security Council a Special Adviser to the President on International Religious Freedom, whose position should be comparable to that of a director within the Executive Office of the President. The Special Adviser should serve as a resource for executive branch officials, compiling and maintaining information on the facts and circumstances of violations of religious freedom (as defined in section 3 of the International Religious Freedom Act of 1998), and making policy recommendations. The Special Adviser should serve as liaison with the Ambassador at Large for International Religious Freedom, the United States Commission on International Religious Freedom, Congress and, as advisable, religious nongovernmental organizations.".

 

TITLE IV‑‑PRESIDENTIAL ACTIONS

Subtitle I‑‑Targeted Responses to Violations of Religious Freedom Abroad

SEC. 401.  PRESIDENTIAL ACTIONS IN RESPONSE TO VIOLATIONS OF RELIGIOUS FREEDOM. [22 USC 6441.]

(a)  Response to violations of religious freedom.‑‑

(1)  In general.‑‑