Authorizing Legislation & Amendments PDF Print E-mail
[…] (A)  by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (4);

(B)  by striking the period at the end of paragraph (5) and inserting "; and"; and

(C)  by adding at the end the following:

"(6)  wherever applicable, violations of religious freedom, including particularly severe violations of religious freedom (as defined in section 3 of the International Religious Freedom Act of 1998).".

(2)  Contents of human rights reports for countries receiving security assistance.‑‑Section 502B(b) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2304(b)) is amended‑‑

(A)  by inserting "and with the assistance of the Ambassador at Large for International Religious Freedom" after "Labor"; and

(B)  by inserting after the second sentence the following new sentence: "Such report shall also include, wherever applicable, information on violations of religious freedom, including particularly severe violations of religious freedom (as defined in section 3 of the International Religious Freedom Act of 1998).".

SEC. 103.  ESTABLISHMENT OF A RELIGIOUS FREEDOM INTERNET SITE.  [22 USC 6413.]