Authorizing Legislation & Amendments PDF Print E-mail
[…] SEC. 104.  TRAINING FOR FOREIGN SERVICE OFFICERS.

Chapter 2 of title I of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

"SEC. 708. TRAINING FOR FOREIGN SERVICE OFFICERS.  [22 USC 4028.]
"The Secretary of State, with the assistance of other relevant officials, such as the Ambassador at Large for International Religious Freedom appointed under section 101(b) of the International Religious Freedom Act of 1998 and the director of the National Foreign Affairs Training Center, shall establish as part of the standard training provided after January 1, 1999, for officers of the Service, including chiefs of mission, instruction in the field of internationally recognized human rights. Such training shall include‑‑

"(1) instruction on international documents and United States policy in human rights, which shall be mandatory for all members of the Service having reporting responsibilities relating to human rights and for chiefs of mission; and