Authorizing Legislation & Amendments PDF Print E-mail
[…] SEC. 504.  FOREIGN SERVICE AWARDS.

(a)  Performance Pay.‑‑Section 405(d) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 3965(d)) is amended by inserting after the first sentence the following: ``Such service in the promotion of internationally recognized human rights, including the right to freedom of religion, shall serve as a basis for granting awards under this section.''.

(b)  Foreign Service Awards.‑‑Section 614 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4013) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence:  "Distinguished, meritorious service in the promotion of internationally recognized human rights, including the right to freedom of religion, shall serve as a basis for granting awards under this section.''.

TITLE VI‑‑REFUGEE, ASYLUM, AND CONSULAR MATTERS

SEC. 601.  USE OF ANNUAL REPORT. [22 USC 6471.]