L. 97-214, Sec. 2(a), July 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 166, Sec. 2857; amended Pub. L. 97-321, title VIII, Sec. 801(b)(1), (2), Oct. 15, 1982, 96 Stat. 1571; Pub. L. 98-525, title XIV, Sec. 1405(45)(A), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2625; Pub. L. 101-218, Sec. 8(b), Dec. 11, 1989, 103 Stat. 1868; Pub. L. 101-510, div. B, title XXVIII, Sec. 2852(b), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1804; Pub. L. 102-25, title VII, Sec. 701(g)(2), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 115; renumbered Sec. 2915 and amended Pub. L. 109-364, div. B, title XXVIII, Secs. 2851(b)(1), (3)(A), 2854, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2494, 2497.) -MISC1- AMENDMENTS 2006 - Pub. L. 109-364, Sec. 2854(b)(1), substituted "New construction: use of renewable forms of energy and energy efficient products" for "Use of renewable forms of energy in new facilities" in section catchline. Pub. L. 109-364, Sec. 2851(b)(1), renumbered section 2857 of this title as this section. Subsec. (a). Pub.