(c) The costs of contracts under this section for any year may be paid from annual appropriations for that year. -SOURCE- (Added Pub. L. 97-214, Sec. 6(a)(1), July 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 171, Sec. 2394; amended Pub. L. 97-321, title VIII, Sec. 805(b)(3), Oct. 15, 1982, 96 Stat. 1573; Pub. L. 100-26, Sec. 7(k)(2), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 284; Pub. L. 101-510, div. A, title XIII, Sec. 1301(12), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1668; renumbered Sec. 2922a and amended Pub. L. 109-364, div. B, title XXVIII, Sec. 2851(b)(2), (3)(C), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2494.) -MISC1- AMENDMENTS 2006 - Pub. L. 109-364, Sec. 2851(b)(2), renumbered section 2394 of this title as this section. Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 109-364, Sec. 2851(b)(3)(C), substituted "section 2917" for "section 2689". 1990 - Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101-510 substituted "only after the approval of the proposed contract by the Secretary of Defense" for "only - "(1) after the approval of the proposed contract by the Secretary of Defense; and "(2) after the Committees on Armed Services and on Appropriations of the Senate and House of Representatives have been notified of the terms of the proposed contract, including the dollar amount of the