[Logo: Homes and Communities: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development] Commmunity Planning and Development
[…] FEMA refers to these companies as "Write-Your-Own (WYO) Companies, 44 CFR Part 62, Subpart C.


HUD Subsidy and Limited-income Property Owners

Question:
Can HUD grant assistance be used to subsidize the purchase and maintenance of flood insurance protection for low-income owners of SFHA property?

<Answer:
Yes, only if the specific HUD program regulations allow grant assistance to be used for this purpose. For example, CDBG program regulations at 24 CFR 570.202(b)(7)(iii) specifically allow the use of grant assistance for "flood insurance premiums for properties covered by the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973, pursuant to 24 CFR 570.605" in connection with rehabilitation and preservation activities. Limited income homeowners and small business owners without other financial assets may need such financial protection, if their property is located within the Special Flood Hazard Area.