U.S. Food and Drug Administration - CDRH Mobile
[…] In fact, the regulation states that the reporter may deny that the report or information submitted constitutes any type of admission.

The FDA 3500A disclaimer states: "Submission of a report does not constitute an admission that medical personnel, user facility, distributor, manufacturer or product caused or contributed to the event."

The disclaimer in §803.16 states: "A report or other information submitted by a reporting entity under this part, and any release by FDA of that report or information, does not necessarily reflect a conclusion by the party submitting the report or by FDA that the report or information constitutes an admission that the device, or the reporting entity or its employees, caused or contributed to the reportable event. The reporting entity need not admit and may deny that the report or information submitted under this part constitutes an admission that the device, the party submitting the report, or employees thereof, caused or contributed to a reportable event."

A manufacturer may submit its own disclaimer. At the time the manufacturer submits the first disclaimer, it is entered into a computer database.