U.S. Food and Drug Administration - CDRH Mobile
[…] All device manufacturers must report to FDA, within a specified time, certain types of device corrections and removals. In addition, each manufacturer must maintain records of all corrections and removals. Each device manufacturer also must submit a written report to FDA of any correction or removal of a device initiated by the manufacturer if the correction or removal was undertaken to reduce a risk to health posed by the device, or to remedy certain violations of the Act. The term "correction" is defined in 21 CFR 806.2(e) as "the repair, modification, adjustment, relabeling, destruction, or inspection (including patient monitoring) of a device without its physical removal from its point of use to some other location." The term "removal" is defined in 21 CFR 806.2(i) as the "removal of a device from its point of use to some other location for repair, modification, adjustment, relabeling, destruction, or inspection."

The following is an example of when the corrections and removal regulation is applicable:

A hospital had reprocessed some SUDs that resulted in a patient experiencing an adverse health event.