Search Options
[…] To minimize uncertainty and ensure regulatory stability, the staff should make any necessary adjustments as part of the revision to Part 52 and not wait until future nuclear plant applications are announced.

I approve the form and content of the generic COL in Attachment 2 to SECY-00-0092 and the staff's proposal to require applicants to certify that ITAAC have been met, provided that "programmatic" ITAAC are not included.


1. For example, 10 CFR 52.83 states: "Unless otherwise specifically provided for in this subpart, all provisions of 10 CFR part 50 and its appendices applicable to holders of construction permits for nuclear power reactors also apply to holders of combined licenses issued under this subpart. ...Similarly,...applicable to holders of operating licenses also apply to holders of combined licenses issued under this subpart." 10 CFR 52.99, "Inspection during construction" states: "Holders of combined licenses shall comply with the provisions of 10 CFR 50.70 and 50.71."



Privacy Policy | Site Disclaimer
Thursday, February 22, 2007