Search Options
[…] Mr. Graham moved that § 35.24(b) be amended to read that licensees authorized for two or more different types of uses of byproduct material under Subparts E, F, or H or two or more types of units under Subpart H should be required to have an RSC. Dr. Siegel suggested that uses under Subpart K should also be included. Ms. Haney said that the need for an RSC under Subpart K should be addressed on a case-by-case because it could involve a low risk activity. Ms. McBurney moved to modify the motion to state "two or more uses under E, F, and H."

Motion 5.1: That § 35.24(b) be amended to state "Subparts E, F, and H or two or more types of units under Subpart H."

Vote: 7 in favor, none opposed.

Dr. Siegel commented that the RSC's duties should be clarified, to specify that the RSC is not just responsible for the activities that mandate the RSC, but also for all other activities involving the use of byproduct materials in the institution. For example, he explained, if an RSC is required because both Subpart E and Subpart H activities are permitted by the license, the intent is that Subpart D activities at the institution would also be covered by the RSC. Mr. Graham moved to change § 35.24 to read: "establish a radiation safety committee to oversee all uses of byproduct material permitted by the licensee."

Motion 5.2: That § 35.24 be amended to "establish a radiation safety committee to oversee all uses of byproduct material permitted by the licensee."

Vote: 7 in favor, none opposed.

Temporary Radiation Safety Officer (RSO)

Ms. Flack noted that the Working Group is revising § 35.24 to allow multiple temporary RSOs. The Committee made no specific comments on this item.

Section 35.27, Supervision.

Ms.