Search Options
[…] Vote: 7 in favor, none opposed.

Motion 2: Modify § 35.300(b) to state "who meets the requirements specified in §§ 35.292, 35.390, or an individual under the supervision . . . "

Vote: 7 in favor, none opposed.

Motion 3: Table the motion to discuss intravascular brachytherapy for prevention of restenosis in the vascular system until discussion of Subpart K.

Vote: 6 in favor, Dr. Cerquiera opposed, believing it appropriate to discuss at this time.

Motion 4: Approve the training and experience requirements - alternative pathway (chart)

Vote: 7 in favor, none opposed.

Motion 5.1: That § 35.24(b) be amended to state "Subparts E, F, and H or two or more types of units under Subpart H."

Vote: 7 in favor, none opposed.

Motion 5.2: That § 35.24 be amended to "establish a radiation safety committee to oversee all uses of byproduct material permitted by the licensee."

Vote: 7 in favor, none opposed.

Motion 6: NRC regulations should reflect the following:

  1. An authorized user may prescribe a dosage range for material administered under §§ 35.100, 35.200, and 35.500.