Home > Electronic Reading Room > Document Collections > NUREG-Series Publications > Staff Reports > NUREG-1556
[…] 8 Contents of an Application
[ Prev | Next | Top of file
]
The following comments apply to the indicated items on NRC Form 313 (Appendix
A).
All items in the application should be completed in enough detail for
the NRC to determine that the proposed equipment, facilities, training
and experience, and radiation safety program satisfy regulatory requirements
and are adequate to protect health and minimize danger to life and property.
Consideration shall be given, when developing your application, to the
concepts of ALARA and the minimization of contamination.
Regarding ALARA, 10 CFR 20.1101(b) states that "The licensee shall
use, to the extent practicable, procedures and engineering controls based
upon sound radiation protection principles to achieve occupational doses
and doses to members of the public that are as low as is reasonably achievable
(ALARA)." ALARA concepts and philosophy are discussed in Regulatory Guide
8.10, "Operating Philosophy for Maintaining Occupational Radiation Exposures
As Low As Is Reasonably Achievable." Applications for commercial radiopharmacy