Home > Electronic Reading Room > Document Collections > NUREG-Series Publications > Staff Reports > NUREG-1556
[…] a license to the extent that the material is used as a shipping container,
such as when molybdenum-99/technetium-99m generators are in transit from
their manufacturer to the pharmacy; however, a specific license or authorization
from the NRC is needed to possess and use the depleted uranium as a shield
during the time that the pharmacy uses or stores the generator at its
facility. The applicant must specify the total amount of depleted uranium,
in kilograms, that will be needed.
If an applicant requests quantities of licensed material in excess of
10 CFR 30.72, "Schedule C - Quantities of Radioactive Materials Requiring
Consideration of the Need for an Emergency Plan for Responding to a Release,"
the applicant must either submit an emergency plan for responding to a
release of radioactive materials or perform an evaluation showing that
the maximum dose to a person offsite due to a release of radioactive materials
would not exceed 10 millisieverts (mSv) (1 rem) effective dose equivalent