U.S. Food and Drug Administration Center for Drug Evaluation and Research
[…] Products with different mechanisms of release can be considered to be pharmaceutical equivalents or duplicates.

    Referenced listed drug: "the listed drug identified by FDA as the drug product upon which an applicant relies in seeking approval of its abbreviated application" (21 CFR 314.3(b)).

    Right of reference or use: "the authority to rely upon, and otherwise use, an investigation for the purpose of obtaining approval of an application, including the ability to make available the underlying raw data from the investigation for FDA audit, if necessary" (21 CFR 314.3(b)).

    Sponsors have the right of reference to any studies: (1) they conduct, (2) that are conducted for them, or (3) for which they formally obtain a documented right of reference.