U.S. Food and Drug Administration Center for Drug Evaluation and Research
[…] Definitions for specific terms used throughout this guidance are given in the Glossary.

    II. WHAT IS A 505(B)(2) APPLICATION?

    A 505(b)(2) application is one for which one or more of the investigations relied upon by the applicant for approval "were not conducted by or for the applicant and for which the applicant has not obtained a right of reference or use from the person by or for whom the investigations were conducted" (21 U.S.C. 355(b)(2)).

      A. What type of information can an applicant rely on?

      What type of information can an applicant rely on in an application that is based upon studies "not conducted by or for the applicant and for which the applicant has not obtained a right of reference?"

          1. Published literature

          An applicant should submit a 505(b)(2) application if approval of an application will rely to any extent on published literature (a literature-based 505(b)(2)).